Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. The Reveiled Platform is a created and controlled by The Bridal Journey Pty Ltd (ACN 658 629 737) (we, us or our).


1.2. The Reveiled Platform is an online marketplace for the sale of used or second-hand wedding and bridesmaid dresses, shoes, veils
and accessories by users of the Reveiled Platform (Goods). By accessing and using the Reveiled Platform on, or via, the website (www.reveiled.com.au), you agree to comply with the terms of this this privacy policy (Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information, and how you may access your Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act) kept by us or how you may make a privacy complaint.

1.3. Personal information will be handled and collected from you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in
the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

2. The information we collect about you

2.1. We will only collect and hold Personal Information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities
and functions, deliver the Reveiled Platform (and our other products and services) to you, or as otherwise permitted by law.

2.2. The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and includes
the following:
(A) Your account registration information (for example, full name, email address, password and profile picture)
or information derived from your Gmail or Facebook account (for example, full name, email address, email and profile picture);

(B) Profile information (such as your full name, profile picture, date of birth, billing/shipping address and mobile number);


(C) Information relating to your dealings, or enquiries you have made, with us or with other users of the Reveiled Platform,
including information about Goods you have ordered, purchased, displayed for sale or sold on, or via, the Reveiled Platform;

(D) Payment and billing information, PayPal (or other payment method) account details;


(E) Information regarding your access and use of the Reveiled Platform, including geolocation information, your device’s
internet protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, URL preferences, information on actions taken on your Reveiled Platform, the date and times of visits to our website and the Reveiled Platform and other usage statistics; and

(F) Other information that you provide to us or that we may collect in the course of our relationship with you.


2.3. We do not collect your Sensitive Information (as defined by the Privacy Act).


2.4. Terminating your account

If you would at any time like terminate your account, you can:


(A) Login to your user Account and click on the "Terminate my Account" link.


(B) Contact us using the contact information provided.


Upon your request to terminate your account, we will delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

3. How we collect Personal Information

3.1. We will collect Personal Information about you in a number of different ways. We may collect Personal Information directly from you,
or in the course of our dealings with you. For example, when:
(A) You access and use the Reveiled Platform (including when you open an account or creates or update your profile
or adds information to your account on, or, via, the Reveiled Platform);

(B) A seller publishes, advertises, lists or posts Goods for sale on, or via, the Reveiled Platform or sells Goods to a buyer on, or via,
the Reveiled Platform;

(C) A buyer orders or purchases Goods advertised or offered for sale on, or via, the Reveiled Platform;


(D) You contact and correspond with us or make a general enquiry about the Reveiled Platform, or any Goods sold on, or via,
the Reveiled Platform (for example, when you complete online forms or subscribes to our publications, alerts and newsletters, or information you provide to us when you send us an email);

(E) Visit the Reveiled Platform (including via cookies), contact us online or via telephone or email with a query or request,
or make a comment on our social media sites;

(F) Provide your Personal Information to third parties (including to our related bodies corporate, business partners, suppliers,
sellers, buyers and other service providers, software developers, project managers, IT support professionals and helpdesks, third party payment processors, third party delivery or courier providers, credit reporting bodies, credit providers, government agencies, public registries, search agencies, regulatory and licensing bodies, parties to whom you refer us (for example, previous employers and referees), recruitment agencies and from publicly available sources of information (for example, online databases and social media) and our professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants, financial advisers, and insurers) (collectively,
Third Party Providers);


(G) You apply for freelance work or a position of employment with us;


(H) From publicly available sources of information;
or

(I) Otherwise legally authorised or required to do so.


3.2. When we collect Personal Information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you (using a collection notice)
at, before, or as soon as practicable after, the time of collection.

4. How we use your Personal Information

We will not sell your Personal Information. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us using your Personal information for the purposes outlined herein. We will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected, including (but not limited to):
(A) Providing you with access to, and use of, the Reveiled Platform (including enabling you to create an account on the Reveiled
Platform), and to correspond with buyers and sellers who access and use the Reveiled Platform;

(B) Enabling buyers to order or purchase Goods from sellers on, or via, the Reveiled Platform;

(C) Enabling sellers to publish, post, advertise or list their Goods for sale on, or via, the Reveiled Platform and to sell their Goods on,
or via, the Reveiled Platform;

(D) Acting as a payment collection agent for sellers each time a buyer purchases Goods from a seller on, or via, the Reveiled Platform;


(E) Provide general customer support services for users of the Reveiled Platform;


(F) Informing users about the Reveiled Platform, the Goods offered by sellers, about offers, promotions or other matters which we believe
are of interest to you (such as recruitment or job opportunities);

(G) Share with our Third Party Providers;

(H) Administering, improving and managing the Reveiled Platform (including customising the advertising and content on the Reveiled
Platform), our relationship with users (whether buyers or sellers), the Goods and other products and services sold or offered for sale on, or via, the Reveiled Platform;

(I) Verifying your identity;


(J) For internal record keeping;


(K) For direct marketing purposes (see section 6 below); and


(L) Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations

5. Disclosure to Third Parties

5.1. In order to provide you with use and access to the Reveiled Platform, you we may disclose your Personal Information to:

(A) To buyers and seller for the purpose of assisting the parties to transact on, or via, the Reveiled Platform;


(B) Our Third-Party Providers (including third party payment processors and third party delivery providers);


(C) Government, or law enforcement bodies to assist with their law enforcement functions; or


(D) Or as otherwise required or authorised by law.


5.2. Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to Third Party Providers, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances
to ensure that the Third-Party Providers treat your Personal Information securely, and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

5.3. We use a third party payment processor to process payments made to us. In connection with the processing of such payments, we
do not collect, process, use, share, store or disclose any personal information or payment information (such as credit card and bank account details). Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party processor, PayPal, whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy, which may be viewed athttps://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

6. Marketing communications

6.1. We may use and disclose your Personal Information to send you information about the Reveiled Platform, the Goods offered for sale
or sold by sellers on, or via, the Reveiled Platform, products or services we offer, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. We may send this information in a variety of ways, such as by mail, email, SMS, telephone, social media or by customizing online content and displaying advertising on our or through the Reveiled Platform.

6.2. If you do not wish to receive any of these marketing communications, you can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions
included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us using the contact details set out in section 12 below.

7. Overseas disclosures of Personal Information

7.1. In the course of providing you with access to and use of the Reveiled Platform, it may become necessary or desirable to disclose
Personal Information to Third Party Providers located overseas. The countries in which these overseas recipients may be located will depend upon the individual circumstances. However, in the course of our ordinary business operations we commonly disclose Personal Information to Third Party Providers located outside of Australia, including the United States and elsewhere in the world.
7.2. The laws where these overseas recipients may be located provide various levels of protection for Personal Information which are
not always equivalent to the level of protection that may be provided for in Australia. Where we transfer your Personal Information overseas we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards.

8. Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

In the event of any loss, or unauthorized access or disclosure of your Personal Information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with notifiable data breach scheme contained in Part IIIC of the Privacy Act.

9. Security of your Personal Information

9.1. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is protected from misuse, interference
and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

9.2. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted
to our online services and any transmission is at your own risk.

9.3. We will destroy or de-identify Personal Information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required
or authorised by law to retain the information.

10. Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

10.1. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure Personal Information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant
and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal Information that is collected and held by us.

10.2. If at any time you would like to access or correct the Personal Information, we hold about you, or you would like more information
about our approach to privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out in section 12 below. If we refuse your request to access or correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

11. Cookies

We use small text files placed on your computer called ‘cookies’ to collect standard log and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. We use this information to analyses how visitors use our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your computer to reject cookies, but this may affect your ability to use certain parts of our website.

12. Privacy complaints

If you have any complaints or issues you wish to raise with us regarding the way we have handled your Personal Information, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact us directly by email at hello@reveiled.com.au.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.